State guide

How to form an LLC in Nevada

Last checked: 2026-10-25

Forming an LLC in Nevada costs $75 in state filing fees to start, before any service or agent charges. This page lists the filing steps, the full state fee table, the registered agent rule, and the report rule that keeps the company in good standing.

Run the Nevada numbers in the calculator

The steps

  1. Step 1: Choose a name

    Pick a company name and confirm it is available in Nevada. The name search sits with Nevada Secretary of State, Commercial Recordings Division. Keep the name distinct from companies already on the state register.

  2. Step 2: Appoint a registered agent

    An individual resident of the state or a business entity authorized to transact business in the state may serve as registered agent.. Decide now whether that will be you or a commercial service, because the filing asks for the agent name and address.

  3. Step 3: File the Articles of Organization

    File with Nevada Secretary of State, Commercial Recordings Division and pay the state formation fee of $75. This filing is what creates the LLC.

  4. Step 4: Write an operating agreement

    An operating agreement records who owns the company, who runs it, and what happens if an owner leaves. It is an internal document in most states, but banks and partners ask for it.

  5. Step 5: Get a tax ID number and set your calendar

    Apply to the Internal Revenue Service for an employer identification number at no charge, open a company bank account, and record the Annual List of Managers or Members deadline from this page so the first report is never a surprise.

Every state fee

ChargeAmount
Formation fee, Articles of Organization$75
Annual List of Managers or Members, each year$150
State Business License$200 each year
Paid to the state, year one$425
Paid to the state, every year after$350

Registered agent rules in Nevada

Who may serve: An individual resident of the state or a business entity authorized to transact business in the state may serve as registered agent..

A physical street address in the state is required.

A post office box alone is not enough. Registered agent must have a physical Nevada street address and be available during business hours. Formation total at filing is $425 including Articles, Initial List and State Business License.

Not sure which route fits you? Run the registered agent checker for Nevada.

Reports and deadlines

Report: Annual List of Managers or Members. Fee: $150 each filing, each year.

Rule: Due by the last day of the anniversary month each year. An Initial List for $150 is also due at formation.. Exact dates depend on your formation date. The compliance calendar for Nevada turns the rule into dates from your formation date.

Late fee in our data: $75 late fee for the Annual List, plus $100 late fee for the business license. Default status, then revocation of the charter if filings remain unfiled..

What you pay the state every year after

On the do it yourself route you pay the state $350 every year after year one in Nevada, counting the report fee spread across its filing cycle and any annual state fee. The formation fee itself is paid once, in year one. A formation service and a commercial agent add their own charges on top of that floor. The cost calculator preset for Nevada adds each service route to the same state fees so you can compare totals fairly.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Nevada?

The state filing fee in Nevada is $75 for the Articles of Organization. What you pay the state in year one comes to $425 in our data, counting any report fee due in year one and any annual state fee. A formation service and a commercial agent add their own charges on top.

How much does an LLC in Nevada cost each year?

The recurring state charges in Nevada are: Annual List of Managers or Members $150 each year, plus State Business License $200 each year. After year one, you pay the state $350 a year in our data.

Do I need a registered agent in Nevada?

Yes. An individual resident of the state or a business entity authorized to transact business in the state may serve as registered agent. Registered agent must have a physical Nevada street address and be available during business hours. Formation total at filing is $425 including Articles, Initial List and State Business License.

When is the Annual List of Managers or Members due in Nevada?

Due by the last day of the anniversary month each year. An Initial List for $150 is also due at formation. The fee is $150 each filing.

Source: Nevada Secretary of State, Commercial Recordings Division, https://www.nvsos.gov/sos/businesses/start-a-business. State information checked on 2026-10-25. Service prices on this site were checked on merchant pricing pages on October 25, 2026.